Avatar Flight of Passage

Avatar Flight of Passage wait times

Animal Kingdom · Pandora – The World of Avatar

Photo: ParkSwiz

Best time to ride

Swiz is still collecting wait data for this ride: an unusual day at this park is still under review. Check back soon.

Ask Swiz what this means for your trip

Swiz has already read these charts, and the ones for every other ride. It'll factor in your dates, who's coming, and everything else you're planning that day.

Updated Oct 24, 2026, 3:47 AM ET · latest observation Oct 23, 2026, 6:00 PM ET

Avatar Flight of Passage typically runs 45 to 68 minutes on a Sunday. The shortest waits today are around 5 PM (about 45 min) and the longest around 11 AM (about 68 min).

Today, Sunday Oct 25

02550758 AM: 67 min8 AM9 AM: 59 min9 AM10 AM: 65 min10 AM11 AM: 68 min6811 AM12 PM: 67 min12 PM1 PM: 60 min1 PM2 PM: 56 min2 PM3 PM: 53 min3 PM4 PM: 48 min4 PM5 PM: 45 min455 PM

Bars are Swiz's wait model's prediction for each hour, computed overnight from the ride's own hourly history and recent accuracy.

Next 7 days

Best hour this week: Monday around 5 PM (33 min predicted). Longest: Sunday around 11 AM (68 min).

DayShortestLongestHours forecast
Sun Oct 25 (today)45 min · 5 PM68 min · 11 AM8 AM–6 PM
Mon Oct 2633 min · 5 PM55 min · 11 AM8 AM–6 PM
Tue Oct 2733 min · 5 PM55 min · 11 AM8 AM–6 PM
Wed Oct 2833 min · 5 PM55 min · 11 AM8 AM–6 PM
Thu Oct 2933 min · 5 PM55 min · 11 AM8 AM–6 PM
Fri Oct 3033 min · 5 PM55 min · 11 AM8 AM–6 PM

What the wait actually was, last 30 days

02040608 AM: 51 min8 AM9 AM: 50 min10 AM: 58 min10 AM11 AM: 58 min12 PM: 60 min6012 PM1 PM: 50 min2 PM: 40 min2 PM3 PM: 45 min4 PM: 40 min4 PM5 PM: 42 min6 PM: 35 min6 PM7 PM: 45 min8 PM: 40 min8 PM

Median of the posted standby wait at each hour, from ParkSwiz’s own hourly observations on 30 of the last 30 days. Displayed so the prediction above has a public track record.

Lightning Lane

Lightning Lane Single Pass (bought per ride).

Price observed: $15 to $19 per person, by day of week.

Sold out on 65% of observed days, typically by 2:30 PM (earliest 8:00 AM).

Observed over 60 days, Aug 19 to Oct 17.

Ride facts

Height: 3'8" minimum

Single rider: No

Lightning Lane: Single Pass

How accurate is this?

Over the last 14 days, Swiz's wait predictions for this ride were typically within 11 minutes of the posted wait, and within 10 minutes 49% of the time (145 ride-hours scored, Oct 10 to Oct 23).

Questions people ask

What is the best time to ride Avatar Flight of Passage today?
Today (Sunday) the shortest predicted wait for Avatar Flight of Passage is about 45 min around 5 PM. The longest is about 68 min around 11 AM.
How long is the wait for Avatar Flight of Passage?
Over the last 30 days at Animal Kingdom, the posted wait for Avatar Flight of Passage ran from a median of 35 minutes around 6 PM to 60 minutes around 12 PM.
What time does Avatar Flight of Passage Lightning Lane sell out?
Lightning Lane Single Pass (bought per ride). Price observed: $15 to $19 per person, by day of week. Sold out on 65% of observed days, typically by 2:30 PM (earliest 8:00 AM).

Full ride details, height rules and tips: Avatar Flight of Passage on ParkSwiz.

Ask Swiz what this means for your trip

Swiz has already read these charts, and the ones for every other ride. It'll factor in your dates, who's coming, and everything else you're planning that day.